Posted by

Danielle is based in Chicago where she writes about movies and television. She currently studies writing for TV/Film at Second City.

A few days after announcing the nominations for television categories and digital series, the Producers Guild of America announced the nominations for theatrical and animated motion pictures. The 28th annual awards ceremony will take place on Saturday, January 28, 2017 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

In addition to announcing the winners, the PGA will present honors to Tom Rothman (Milestone Award), James L. Brooks (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Irwin Winkler (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), the feature film Loving (Stanley Kramer Award), and Megan Ellison (Visionary Award).

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Arrival, Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, Aaron Ryder, David Linde
  • Deadpool, Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ryan Reynolds, Lauren Shuler Donner
  • Fences, Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge, Producers: Bill Mechanic, David Permut
  • Hell or High Water, Producers: Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures, Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land, Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • Lion, Producers: Emile Sherman & Iain Canning, Angie Fielder
  • Manchester By the Sea, Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin Walsh
  • Moonlight, Producers: Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner & Jeremy Kleiner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Finding Dory, Producer: Lindsey Collins
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
  • Moana, Producer: Osnat Shurer
  • The Secret Life of Pets, Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
  • Zootopia, Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Dancer, Producer: Gabrielle Tana
  • The Eagle Huntress, Producers: Stacey Reiss, Otto Bell
  • Life, Animated, Producers: Julie Goldman, Roger Ross Williams
  • O.J.: Made in America, Producers: Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow
  • Tower, Producers: Keith Maitland, Susan Thomson, Megan Gilbride

Latest from our Creators